Privacy Policy Statement

NOTE: This website Privacy Policy DOES NOT relate in any way to our secure credit card payment gateway service. Our secure credit card payment gateway service operates in compliance to completely separate data security rule sets, regulaton and security policies.

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by E-PATH PTY LTD. The Policy relates to personal information collected by the E-PATH website.

E-PATH treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. We are in the business of security at the highest level possible. To that end, E-PATH has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal and business information collected from this website.

E-PATH abides by the National Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. E-PATH handle information responsibly and provides you with control over the way information about you is handled.

1. Collection of Personal and Business Information

Both personal and business information is information from which an individuals or a businesses identity may be ascertained and confirmed. The nature of information collected by E-PATH comprises the required data needed by E-PATH to process an application, deliver and maintain a credit card payment gateway gateway service. This information will include (but is not limited to) persons name, land based telephone number, registered business name, ABN number if applicable, business address and certain details about the merchant account held in the applicants name at their bank.

E-PATH does not collect personal or business information unless it is necessary for E-PATH to perform one or more of its functions and services being request of it by the applicant.

At all times information given to E-PATH shall be with the full consent of the applicant.

There may be other occasions when E-PATH may need further confidential information to facilitate further service to you, for example, should E-PATH be requested to assist with payment gateway integration. In this case certain information relating to your hosting account may be needed by E-PATH to facilitate this service to you.

2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal or business information provided to E-PATH will not be shared with any other third party without the express consent of the owner of that personal and/or business information.

3. Personal Information Quality

E-PATH requires that all personal and business information given to E-PATH by the applicant for the purpose of facilitating the payment gateway service is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist E-PATH in ensuring this please contact E-PATH CONTROL if any of your personal or business details change.

4. Personal Information Security

E-PATH is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal and business information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on E-PATH's local software or systems. Your personal and/or business information is NOT stored on the internet.

5. Access To Your Personal and/or Business Information

You may request access to your personal and/or your business information that you have provided E-PATH in the first instance at time of application for an E-PATH service.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  1. All requests for access to your held information must be made through the merchant support section of this website. This provides E-PATH with confirmation of your identity.

  2. You request will be dealt with by E-PATH accounts in Brisbane and will be replied to within seven working days.

6. Changes To This Policy

E-PATH may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update this published Privacy Policy Statement accordingly.

7. Concerns or Complaints

If you believe that your privacy may have been infringed or has been compromised in any way by E-PATH please notify us immediately. All such concerns should initially be through our merchant support area. You may also phone us directly on 1300 661399.

Any concerns about privacy or the security of your information will be personally dealt with by the Managing Director of E-PATH.

The Australian Payment Gateway privacy Policy StatementAccept Visa, Master Card, American Express, Diners Club from your website
Supreme security for e-Commerce is here

The e-Path Credit Card Payment Gateway
The Credit Card Payment Gateway
How e-Path Works
Merchant Requirements
Demonstration Gateway
About e-Path Pty Ltd
Strategic Partners & Providers
e-Path Security
CDU Security Compliance
Payment Gateway Integration
About the PCI DSS
Gateway Pricing
e-Path e-Partner Opportunities
e-Commerce Hosting
Payment Gateway Q & A
Support Centre
Have Your Say Have your say
e-Path Blog Payment Gateway Blog
TOS, UA, Merchant Agreement
Privacy Policy
Contact e-Path
Apply for e-Path Now
Site Content Disclaimer
Reduce your e-commerce costs with e-Path e-Path exclusively uses THAWTE SSL
This website makes no determination as to the suitability of the e-Path service for your particular personal or business needs.
e-Path is an Australian based global provider of the e-Path Internet Credit Card Payment Gateway Service.
All Rights Reserved - Copyright 2006 - E-PATH PTY LTD
ACN:124032917 | ABN:70124032917
cPanel Reseller Hosting Australia
Premium Reseller Hosting Australia